Ogo Privacy Policy

 

  1. OVERVIEW


    1. Ogo Technology Limited, including its authorised agents (together we, us or our throughout this policy), acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we collect, use, manage and protect your personal information.

    2. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act.

    3. This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Any changes will be effective when a notice of the change is posted on our website at www.ogotechnology.com (website).

       

  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?


    1. We collect the following types of information related to you or your use of our products and services:

      1. information about you; and

      2. information about your Ogo Personal Mobility Device (Ogo PMD), Ogo accessories, and Ogo energy products (together, the Ogo products)
         

    2. We may collect and hold personal information provided by you when you: (whether through information you give us directly, through our social media pages, email messages, or our website)

      1. subscribe to our mailing list;

      2. visit our website;

      3. purchase Ogo products or use our services;

      4. use your Ogo products;

      5. contact us, or a repair facility; and/or

      6. attend one of our events
         

    3. We may collect personal information from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, certified installers, third-party repair or service centres, social media platforms, and other third parties.
       

    4. If you purchase Ogo products you will receive a My Ogo account, which is hosted on our website. We may collect and process the following types of data for your My Ogo account that you elect to provide to us:

      1. your customer registration information;

      2. the status of your order;

      3. warranty and other documentation for your Ogo products;

      4. general information about your Ogo products (including, for example, device identification number or other product serial number, service plan information, or connectivity package); and

      5. insurance or financing agreements, and similar information.
         

    5. Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your MAC address, computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure that the website functions properly.
       
    6. When you visit our website or otherwise use our services, we may use cookies, pixel tags, analytics tools, and other similar technologies to help provide and improve our website, as detailed below.

       

  3. OPTING OUT OF COLLECTION OF DATA ABOUT USE OF YOUR OGO PRODUCTS


    1. We collect a variety of information from or about your Ogo products to improve our products and services, either in person or via remote access, including:
      1. Telematics log data: we may collect certain telematics data regarding the performance, usage, operation, and condition of your Ogo PMD (including device identification number; speed information; battery use management information; battery charging history; electrical system functions; software version information; safety-related data and camera images).

      2. Remote analysis data: We may be able to dynamically connect to your Ogo PMD to diagnose and resolve issues with it, and this process may result in access to personal settings in your Ogo PMD. This dynamic connection also enables us to view the current location of your Ogo PMD, but such access is restricted to a limited number of our personnel.

      3. Other device data: we may collect and store other device data, including data about accidents involving your Ogo PMD; data about remote services; a data report to confirm that your Ogo PMD is online together with information about the current software version and certain telematics data; Ogo PMD connectivity information; data about any issues that could materially impair operation of your Ogo PMD; data about any safety-critical issues; and data about each

        software and firmware update.

      4. Service history: In order to facilitate the servicing of your Ogo PMD, we may collect and process data about the service history of each Ogo PMD.

      5. Advanced features: We may provide you with advanced features in your Ogo products, and we may share this data with partners that contribute similar data to help us provide the Ogo products and our services. Your Ogo products may send this data to us and our partners even if you are not actively using a feature that needs this information.

      6. Ogo products: we may collect a variety of information from or about your Ogo products from you to provide and improve Ogo products and services, via a certified installer or from the installed Ogo products (directly or via paired equipment), including information about your Ogo products, data regarding where your Ogo products are installed and how they are configured, data related to the Ogo products’ use and performance, and other data relevant to diagnose

        issues.
         

    2. We offer customers the opportunity to opt out of us collecting data about your use of your Ogo products. If you no longer wish us to collect data about your Ogo products, a request should be made directly by contacting us via the contact addresses given at 8.2.
       

    3. If you opt out from the collection of data from your Ogo products, we will not be able to notify you of issues applicable to your Ogo products in real time, or of firmware updates to rectify this, and this may result in your Ogo products suffering from reduced functionality, serious damage, or inoperability, or otherwise disable features of your Ogo products.

       

  4. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION?


    1. We may use the personal information that you submit to us in connection with the above-stated purposes, for direct marketing purposes (including newsletters), as set out in this policy, or otherwise with your consent. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials by following the instructions to unsubscribe in our marketing communications.
       

    2. We use the information for the purpose of conducting our business, including (without limitation)

      1. to deliver products, services and information to you;

      2. to assist you with matters relating to the products and services we provide to you;

      3. to improve and better understand your preferences

      4. to notify you of any change to our product, warranties, and any other policies;

      5. to develop and improve our products and services; and

      6. to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.
         

    3. We may disclose personal information to third parties:
       
      1. to meet the purpose for which it was submitted (for example, to manufacture your Ogo PMD);
      2. to validate the information you provide to us in the course of purchasing Ogo products and/or using our services;

      3. if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;

      4. if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes;

      5. to provide services such as website hosting, data analysis and storage, payment processing, order fulfilment and product installation, wireless connectivity to Ogo products, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, product maintenance or related services, e-mail delivery, credit card processing, auditing, marketing, voice command processing, and other similar services;

      6. to the extent that they are involved in your purchase or the service of your Ogo products. We share limited information from or about you to allow you to take advantage of those services if you elect to utilize them, with such partners as finance, leasing, registration, and title companies; and

      7. to protect the personal safety of our staff, other users of our products and services or the public.
         

    4. We may also disclose your information to any of our authorised agents or to any prospective purchasers of us or a substantial portion of our assets.

    5. We may share information with third party service providers, if you choose to utilise them. Note that some information about you is stored on certain Ogo products and may be accessible directly to the third party service provider that you choose to utilise to diagnose or service your Ogo product.

       

  5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION


    1. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Please make a request directly to via the contact addresses given at 8.2.

    2. You can access your My Ogo account to update the information from or about you at any time.

    3. Please note that your right to gain access to your information will be subject to the relevant exceptions in the Privacy Act.

  6. COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND ANALYTICS TOOLS


    1. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device. We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our website and to help us improve your experience of using our website.
       
    2. If you want to erase cookies from your device, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our website but please note that some of its functions may not work as well as if cookies were enabled.

    3. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with our website and newsletter and, among other things, track the actions of users (including e-mail recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage and response rates.

    4. We use website analytics services provided by third parties that use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about website use and to report trends, without identifying individual visitors. The third parties that provide us with these services may also collect information about your use of third-party websites.

       

  7. INFORMATION VALIDATION AND SECURITY REVIEW


    1. We take reasonable measures to protect all personal information stored within our database. However, when providing personal information via our website, we note that the transmission of information using the Internet is not completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our website and any such transmission is at your own risk.


       

  8. CONTACT US


    1. Please contact us if you:
       
      1. ​​​​​​wish to discuss any privacy issues;
      2. have any concerns regarding your personal information; or
      3. do not wish to receive any future communications from us.
         
    2. We can be contacted at:
       
      1. Ogo Technology Limited

        PO Box 46
        Otaki, 5512
        New Zealand

        privacy@ogotechnology.com

 

By providing your personal information to us and/or using our website, Ogo products or services, you are consenting to the collection, holding, use and disclosure or that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.